Friday, 25 May 2018

New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018

New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018

UET Lahoreر‬
New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018 logo.svg
Former names
Mughalpura Technical College, Maclagan Engineering College
Motto Read in the name of thy Lord who creates!
Type Public Research
Established 1921
Chancellor Malik Muhammad Rafique Rajwana, Governor of Punjab
Vice-Chancellor Prof. Dr. Fazal Ahmad Khalid
Registrar Muhammad Asif
Students 10,738
Location Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan
Colors Blue, Periwinkle
Nickname UET Lahore
Affiliations Pakistan Engineering Council, Higher Education Commission
Mascot UETian
Website uet.edu.pk
UET Lahore Logo II.jpg
The New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018 (Urdu: جامعہ انجینئری و ٹیکنالوجی لاہور‬‎, abbreviated as U.E.T Lahore) is a public research university located in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan specialising in STEM subjects.[1]

Founded in 1921 as Maclagan Engineering College, it was named after Edward Douglas MacLagan. In 1932, the school became an affiliated college of the University of Punjab and began offering undergraduate degrees in engineering disciplines. In 1962, the university was granted a charter and renamed as the West Pakistan University of Engineering. In 1972, the university was renamed as UET. It established a second campus in 1975 in Taxila, which in 1998 became an independent university in its own right.[2]

The university, as of 2016, has a faculty of 881 people with 257 with doctorates. It has a total of 9,385 undergraduate and 1,708 postgraduate students studying over 32 STEM majors.[3] It has a strong collaboration with University of South Carolina, University of Manchester and the Queen Mary University and has conducted research funded by Huawei, Cavium Networks, Microsoft and MontaVista.[4][5] It is one of the highest ranked universities in Pakistan, with domestic rankings placing it as the fifth best engineering school in Pakistan, while QS World Rankings putting U.E.T as 701st in the world every year between 2013 and 2016, it is also ranked as #200 in Asia by the same publication in 2018.[6][7] In 2018 QS rankings university observed downgrading from 701 to among 801–1000 ranked slot. Meanwhile, in Asia university ranking is currently being ranked at UET was established in 1921 in Mughalpura, a suburban area of Lahore, as Mughalpura Technical College. In 1923, the name was changed to Maclagan Engineering College to honor Sir Edward Maclagan, the then Governor of the Punjab, who laid the foundation stone of the building.

In 1932 the institution became affiliated with the University of the Punjab for awarding a bachelor’s degree in Engineering. By the time of independence of Pakistan in 1947, it offered Bachelor of Science courses in electrical, mechanical and civil engineering.

In 1954, a bachelor’s degree program in Mining Engineering was started. In 1961, it was again renamed as West Pakistan University of Engineering and Technology[citation needed]. During the 1960s, bachelor’s degree courses were started in Chemical Engineering, Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Architecture, and City and Regional Planning. By the 1970s it had established over a score of master’s degree courses in engineering, architecture, planning and allied disciplines. PhD degree programs were also started. Today it is widely considered to be the best and most prestigious engineering university of Pakistan with as many as 50,000 students applying every year.[9] Khayaban e Fazal, the newly constructed entrance of UET Lahore
The campus is situated on Grand Trunk Road (GT Road), Begum Pura, Lahore (31°34′42.34″N 74°21′31.90″ECoordinates: 31°34′42.34″N 74°21′31.90″E) and is within few kilometers from the Shalimar Gardens. It has eleven gates, seven are numbered from zero to six; normal daily traffic is restricted to use only gate number three for both Entry and Exit.Besides the main campus in Lahore, a sub-campus known as UET KSK Campus (also in Lahore) was established at Kala Shah Kaku. It is called Uet City Campus campus. Besides City campus, other campuses includes RCET (Rachna College of Engnieering and Technology) which is a constituent college of UET Lahore.

The campus of Rachna College of Engineering and Technology, Gujranwala is spread over an area of about 74 acres (30 ha), surrounded by a canal on the south and lush agricultural land on the remaining three sides. The Faisalabad campus, located in Khuryanwala, has been converted into a university sub-campus of UET Lahore. Another Campus was established in Narowal City with cooperation of Ahsan Iqbal MNA of District Narowal. The Campus was inaugurated on 1 March 2012 by CM Shahbaz Sharif.

The original campus is still under construction on a 200 acres while the classes are temporary being held in Govt. PG Degree College, Narowal.

New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018
New Jobs In University Of Engineering And Technology 24 May 2018

Check Also

New Jobs In Pakistan Army 17 Signal Battalion Murree Camp 25 May 2018

New Jobs In Pakistan Army 17 Signal Battalion Murree Camp 25 May 2018

New Jobs In Pakistan Army 17 Signal Battalion Murree Camp 25 May 2018 Pakistan New …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *